
Nuts · DIN 439
DIN 439 Lock Nut / Thin Nut
The DIN 439 Lock Nut is a low-profile hexagon nut designed to function as a check nut in bolted assemblies where axial space is restricted. Accurate Fastners manufactures these thin nuts in stainless steel grades SS 202, SS 304 and SS 316 across the M6 to M24 diameter range.
- Standard
- DIN 439
- Grades
- 304 / 316 / 202
- Size
- M6 – M24
- Length
- —
Overview
What is the DIN 439 Lock Nut / Thin Nut?
DIN 439 is a German industrial standard that defines the dimensional and geometric requirements for thin hexagon nuts, commonly referred to as lock nuts or check nuts. The standard specifies a reduced bearing height compared to a full DIN 934 nut, allowing the fastener to be used where thread engagement space is limited or where a secondary jamming nut is required against a primary nut. Accurate Fastners produces these nuts to the DIN 439 specification using a cold forging process.
Each nut features a low-profile hexagon form with a metric internal thread and external hex drive, enabling tightening with standard open-ended or ring spanners. The cold forging process used in manufacture work-hardens the material, which may improve dimensional consistency and surface finish compared to machined alternatives. The hexagon profile is kept shallow — typically around half the height of a standard nut — so that it can seat closely against an adjoining component or a primary fastener.
The defining characteristic of a DIN 439 thin nut is its jamming function. When tightened against a full nut or a component face, it creates a friction-based locking effect that resists loosening caused by vibration or dynamic load. The reduced height also makes these nuts suitable for use in compact mechanical assemblies, such as those found in pump housings, solar mounting structures and food-processing equipment frames, where fastener projection must be minimised.
In Depth
Product description
Construction and Geometry
DIN 439 thin nuts are cold forged from stainless steel bar stock, producing a hexagonal blank that is then tapped with a metric internal thread. Cold forging aligns the grain structure of the material, which may contribute to uniform hardness and tight dimensional conformance across a production batch. The external hex width across flats follows the DIN 439 standard, ensuring interchangeability with conventional hex tooling in the M6 to M24 range.
The bearing face is flat and perpendicular to the thread axis, providing a stable clamping surface against a washer or parent material. The nut height is intentionally reduced relative to a standard hexagon nut, and the chamfer angle on both faces is specified within the standard. These geometric constraints mean that a DIN 439 thin nut should only be used in combinations and load conditions appropriate to its reduced thread engagement depth.
Functional Behaviour in an Assembly
In a typical lock-nut arrangement, the DIN 439 thin nut is run down the bolt thread until it contacts a primary full nut. The two nuts are then tightened against each other in opposing directions. This opposing pre-load places the bolt thread in tension between the two nuts, creating a friction-based resistance to rotation that may significantly reduce the likelihood of spontaneous loosening under vibration. The low profile ensures the thin nut does not significantly increase the overall fastener stack height.
Because the locking action relies on thread friction rather than a deformable insert or a prevailing-torque feature, DIN 439 thin nuts are generally reusable across multiple assembly and disassembly cycles. The stainless steel variants offer corrosion resistance that may help maintain consistent thread condition over the service life of the assembly, which can be important in environments involving moisture, cleaning agents or moderate chemical exposure.
How It Differs from Similar Fasteners
The DIN 439 thin nut is frequently compared to the DIN 934 standard hexagon nut. The primary distinction is height: a DIN 439 nut is typically around 40–50 percent of the height of an equivalent DIN 934 nut, which directly reduces thread engagement. It is also distinguished from prevailing-torque locknuts such as DIN 985 nylon insert nuts, which use a deformable element to create locking resistance rather than relying on a mating nut.
DIN 980 all-metal prevailing-torque nuts offer a single-piece locking solution with a distorted top section. In contrast, the DIN 439 thin nut requires a companion fastener to create its jamming action and offers no independent prevailing torque. However, it may be preferred where high temperatures would degrade a nylon insert, or where a thin profile is the primary design requirement rather than a self-contained locking mechanism.
Material & Grade
Material and grade information
- SS 304
- SS 316
- SS 202
Accurate Fastners supplies DIN 439 thin nuts in three stainless steel grades: SS 202, SS 304 and SS 316. SS 304 is an austenitic grade widely used in general industrial and food-adjacent applications due to its combination of formability and moderate corrosion resistance. SS 316 contains molybdenum, which is understood to improve resistance to chloride-containing environments and certain industrial chemicals, making it a common selection for more demanding exposure conditions.
SS 202 is a lower-nickel austenitic grade that may be considered where cost is a primary factor and the corrosive environment is relatively mild. Grade selection should take into account the parent materials, the nature of any contact media and the expected service environment. Customers with specific requirements for material certification, chemical composition or mechanical property data are encouraged to discuss their needs with the Accurate Fastners sales team before placing an order.
Grades shown are those documented for this product in the Accurate Fastners brochure. General material notes are guidance only; confirm grade selection for your environment.
Technical Data
Technical specifications
| Product type | Nut – DIN 439 Lock Nut / Thin Nut |
|---|---|
| Material | Stainless steel |
| Material grade | SS 304, SS 316, SS 202 |
| Applicable standard | DIN 439 |
| Nominal diameter / size | M6 – M24 |
| Thread type | Metric internal thread |
| Head / form | Low-profile hexagon |
| Drive / tightening | External hex |
| Manufacturing process | Cold forged |
Sizes
Available sizes
Documented size range
M6 – M24
Documented length range
Not applicable
Individual sizes within the documented range, thread pitches and lengths are confirmed at quotation stage.
Applications
Industrial applications
Submersible Pump Assemblies
Thin lock nuts are commonly used in pump housings and motor end-cap assemblies where axial fastener space is limited and vibration from rotating components may promote loosening of standard nuts.
Solar Mounting Structures
DIN 439 nuts may serve as check nuts on threaded rods within solar panel racking systems, helping to maintain panel alignment settings and resisting gradual loosening from wind-induced vibration.
Food and Beverage Equipment Frames
Stainless steel thin nuts are used in food processing and packaging machine frames where corrosion resistance, hygienic surface finish and compact fastener profiles are practical requirements.
Pharmaceutical Machinery
SS 316 DIN 439 nuts may be specified in pharmaceutical equipment assemblies requiring resistance to frequent wash-down cycles and contact with mild process chemicals or sterilising agents.
LED Lighting Fixtures
Compact lighting enclosures often employ thin hex nuts to secure terminal blocks and heat-sink brackets where minimal fastener height is needed within a shallow housing profile.
Features & Selection
Features and selection considerations
Design features
Cold Forged Construction
The cold forging process may improve grain structure consistency and dimensional uniformity across production batches, supporting reliable fit with mating bolts and sockets.
Low-Profile Hexagon Form
The reduced bearing height of the DIN 439 profile makes it suited to compact assemblies and to use as a secondary jamming nut without significantly increasing overall stack height.
Metric Internal Thread M6–M24
The full metric thread range from M6 to M24 covers a broad spectrum of structural and mechanical fastening applications, reducing the need to source from multiple suppliers.
Standard External Hex Drive
The external hexagon profile is compatible with common open-ended spanners and ring spanners, requiring no specialist tooling for installation or removal.
Three Stainless Steel Grades
Availability in SS 202, SS 304 and SS 316 allows grade selection to be matched to the corrosion exposure, chemical environment and budget requirements of the application.
Before you order
Grade vs. Environment
Select SS 316 where chloride or chemical exposure is anticipated. SS 304 suits general industrial and food-adjacent use. SS 202 may be considered for mild environments where cost is a priority. Confirm with the sales team.
Diameter and Thread Compatibility
Confirm the bolt diameter and thread pitch of the mating fastener before ordering. DIN 439 nuts use metric internal threads; verify that pitch and tolerance class align with the bolt or threaded rod in the assembly.
Mating Fastener Combination
DIN 439 thin nuts are typically used in conjunction with a full primary nut to achieve their jamming function. Confirm that the mating nut standard and material are compatible to avoid galvanic or galling issues.
Quantity and Documentation
For project orders, specify quantity per size, required grade and any material traceability or quality documentation needs at the time of enquiry to allow Accurate Fastners to respond accurately and promptly.
FAQs
Frequently asked questions
What is the DIN 439 standard and how does it differ from DIN 934?
DIN 439 specifies a thin hexagon nut with a reduced height compared to the full DIN 934 standard nut. The lower profile is intended for use as a check or jamming nut, or in assemblies where vertical fastener space is restricted.
Which stainless steel grades are available for these thin nuts?
Accurate Fastners supplies DIN 439 thin nuts in SS 202, SS 304 and SS 316. Grade selection should be based on the corrosive environment, chemical exposure and any project specification. The sales team can assist with grade guidance.
What diameter range is covered?
The DIN 439 thin nuts are available from M6 through to M24. If your requirement falls outside this range or you need a specific thread pitch confirmed, please contact Accurate Fastners directly to discuss your requirement.
Can these nuts be reused after disassembly?
DIN 439 thin nuts do not rely on a deformable insert, so they are generally considered reusable across multiple assembly cycles. Thread condition should be inspected after disassembly to confirm the nut remains fit for reinstallation.
Are these nuts supplied with matching bolts or washers?
Accurate Fastners manufactures and supplies a broad range of fasteners including bolts, threaded rods and washers. Compatible mating components may be sourced as part of a combined enquiry; please specify your full fastener requirement when contacting the team.
How can I request a quotation for DIN 439 thin nuts?
Submit your enquiry through the website enquiry form, email the team at export@accuratefastners.com, or send a message via WhatsApp. Please include the grade, diameter range, quantity and any documentation requirements for an accurate response.
Related Products
Complementary fasteners
Request a Quote
Request a quote for DIN 439 Lock Nut / Thin Nut
Tell us the grade, diameter, length and quantity you need. Your enquiry will be pre-filled with this product name.





