
Bolts · DIN 603
DIN 603 Carriage Bolt with Plain & Spring Washer
Accurate Fastners supplies cold-forged DIN 603 carriage bolts in stainless steel grades SS 304 and SS 316, sized M6 to M10, each set completed with a plain washer and a spring washer. These mushroom-head fasteners are manufactured in Ahmedabad and are available for domestic and international customers across a range of industries.
- Standard
- DIN 603
- Grades
- 304 / 316
- Size
- M6 – M10
- Length
- On enquiry
Overview
What is the DIN 603 Carriage Bolt with Plain & Spring Washer?
DIN 603 is a metric standard covering mushroom-head square-neck bolts, commonly referred to as carriage bolts. The standard defines the characteristic low-profile dome head combined with a square shank section immediately beneath it. This pairing is the defining geometry of the type: the dome presents a smooth, rounded face on the clamped surface while the square neck bites into the mating material to resist rotation during assembly, eliminating the need for a secondary tool on the bolt side.
Accurate Fastners produces these bolts by cold forging, a process in which the head and square neck are formed under compressive force rather than by machining from bar stock. Cold forging refines the grain structure of the stainless steel, which may contribute to consistent mechanical performance across the batch. Each bolt in this range is supplied together with a plain washer and a spring washer, providing a ready-to-use fastener assembly that addresses both load distribution and vibration loosening in a single kit.
The size range offered spans M6 to M10 in metric thread, covering light-to-medium clamping requirements encountered across fabrication, enclosure, panel and equipment assembly work. The thread form follows the standard metric pitch conventions associated with DIN 603. With the square neck sized to engage typical timber, composite or thin-metal substrates, the bolt is well suited to applications where one face is inaccessible or where a flush, snag-free external surface is required after assembly.
In Depth
Product description
Construction & Geometry
The DIN 603 bolt features a low mushroom-shaped dome head with a smooth, radiused upper surface and a flat bearing face underneath. Directly below the head sits a square neck whose width corresponds to the bolt diameter, allowing it to seat into a square-punched or pre-formed hole. The remainder of the shank carries a full metric thread down to the specified grip length, accepting a standard hex nut on the opposite side.
Cold forging is the manufacturing process applied by Accurate Fastners for this range. In cold forging, the stainless steel wire or rod is formed at or near ambient temperature using precision dies, consolidating the material and producing consistent head-to-shank geometry without the material removal inherent in machining. The result is a bolt with close dimensional repeatability and a work-hardened surface in the formed zones.
Functional Behaviour in an Assembly
When a DIN 603 bolt is inserted through a prepared hole, the square neck engages the hole walls and prevents the bolt from spinning as the nut is tightened. This anti-rotation function means only a single spanner is required during assembly, which is particularly practical when the bolt head is recessed, embedded in timber or otherwise difficult to reach. The dome head distributes the clamping force over a broader bearing area than a countersunk equivalent.
The supplied plain washer sits under the nut to spread load across the mating surface and reduce the risk of surface damage or pull-through on softer substrates. The spring washer is positioned between the plain washer and the nut; as the nut is tightened, the spring washer is compressed and its residual spring force may help resist gradual loosening due to vibration or thermal cycling, making this washer combination a practical choice for assemblies subject to movement.
How It Differs from Similar Fasteners
Carriage bolts are sometimes compared with coach bolts or hex-head bolts, but the differences are functional. A hex-head bolt requires tool access at both the head and the nut; DIN 603 does not. A coach screw is a wood-thread fastener driven directly into the substrate without a nut, whereas DIN 603 uses a through-hole and nut assembly. The mushroom head also presents a lower snag profile than a hex head, which may be relevant in assemblies where protruding hardware poses a practical concern.
Within the DIN system, DIN 603 is specific to the mushroom-head square-neck form. It should not be confused with DIN 931 or DIN 933 hex bolts, nor with DIN 7976 self-tapping screws. Customers specifying DIN 603 are selecting a defined head form, neck geometry and thread standard. Accurate Fastners stocks this bolt pre-kitted with plain and spring washers, whereas many suppliers offer the bolt body alone, requiring separate washer sourcing.
Material & Grade
Material and grade information
- SS 304
- SS 316
This product range is available in SS 304 and SS 316 stainless steel. SS 304 is an austenitic grade containing chromium and nickel and is commonly used in general industrial, food-handling and indoor fabrication environments where moderate corrosion resistance is required. It is one of the most widely specified stainless grades globally and is typically selected when the assembly will not face prolonged exposure to chloride-rich or aggressive chemical environments.
SS 316 contains an addition of molybdenum compared with SS 304, which generally improves resistance to chloride-induced pitting and crevice corrosion. It is commonly chosen for assemblies in marine-adjacent, chemical processing or pharmaceutical equipment contexts where the environment may be more demanding. Customers should discuss their specific service conditions with the Accurate Fastners sales team to confirm which grade is appropriate before placing an order, as material selection depends on environmental and operational factors unique to each application.
Grades shown are those documented for this product in the Accurate Fastners brochure. General material notes are guidance only; confirm grade selection for your environment.
Technical Data
Technical specifications
| Product type | Bolt – DIN 603 Carriage Bolt with Plain & Spring Washer |
|---|---|
| Material | Stainless steel |
| Material grade | SS 304, SS 316 |
| Applicable standard | DIN 603 |
| Nominal diameter / size | M6 – M10 |
| Length | To be confirmed on enquiry |
| Thread type | Metric |
| Head / form | Mushroom (dome) head with square neck |
| Manufacturing process | Cold forged |
| Supplied with | Supplied with plain (PL.) and spring (SP.) washer |
Sizes
Available sizes
Documented size range
M6 – M10
Documented length range
On enquiry
Individual sizes within the documented range, thread pitches and lengths are confirmed at quotation stage.
Applications
Industrial applications
Solar Energy Structures
DIN 603 carriage bolts may be used to fasten panel mounting rails and sub-frame components in solar energy installations, where the single-spanner assembly and low-profile dome head suit outdoor structural connections.
Food & Beverage Equipment
The smooth dome head reduces harbourage points that can trap residue, making these bolts a practical consideration for equipment enclosures and frames in food and beverage processing environments where hygiene is relevant.
Pharmaceutical Machinery Frames
SS 316 variants may be considered for machinery frame assembly in pharmaceutical environments, where resistance to cleaning agents and corrosive atmospheres is commonly a factor in fastener material selection.
LED Lighting & Electrical Enclosures
The anti-rotation square neck allows rapid single-tool assembly of lighting enclosures and panel boxes, and the low-profile head avoids protrusion inside enclosures where clearance from internal components may be limited.
General Fabrication & Sub-frame Assembly
In general steel and composite sub-frame fabrication, M6–M10 carriage bolts are commonly specified for through-bolted connections where a flush outer surface and a simple assembly procedure are both desirable.
Features & Selection
Features and selection considerations
Design features
Mushroom Dome Head
The low-profile rounded head provides a smooth external face after assembly, reducing snag risk and spreading the clamping load over a wider bearing area than comparable countersunk profiles.
Square Anti-Rotation Neck
The square neck beneath the head engages the hole and prevents bolt rotation during nut tightening, allowing single-spanner assembly without access to the bolt-head side.
Cold-Forged Manufacturing
Cold forging produces consistent head-to-shank geometry and a work-hardened surface in the formed zones, contributing to dimensional repeatability across production batches.
Washer Kit Included
Each bolt is supplied with a plain washer for load distribution and a spring washer to help resist gradual nut loosening, forming a complete ready-to-assemble fastener set.
Dual Stainless Grade Availability
Available in SS 304 and SS 316, allowing customers to select the grade that matches the corrosion and chemical resistance requirements of their specific service environment.
Before you order
Diameter & Thread Length
Confirm the required diameter (M6–M10) and thread engagement length against the total substrate thickness and nut height before ordering, as grip length directly affects clamping performance.
Material Grade
Select SS 304 for general indoor or mildly corrosive environments and SS 316 where chloride exposure or aggressive cleaning chemicals are present. Confirm final grade selection with the Accurate Fastners sales team.
Hole Preparation & Mating Parts
The square neck requires a correctly sized square or round hole in the substrate to function. Specify the mating nut standard and confirm washer outer diameter compatibility with the joint design before procurement.
Quantity & Documentation
For larger orders, confirm required quantity, preferred packaging format and any documentation needs such as material test reports or inspection certificates at the enquiry stage to avoid delays at dispatch.
FAQs
Frequently asked questions
What does the square neck on a DIN 603 bolt actually do?
The square neck seats into the hole in the substrate and grips the material to prevent the bolt rotating as the nut is tightened. This means only one spanner is needed, which is useful when the bolt-head side of the joint is inaccessible or awkward to reach.
Which stainless steel grades are available for this product?
Accurate Fastners offers these carriage bolts in SS 304 and SS 316. SS 304 is suitable for general applications, while SS 316 is typically chosen where chloride or chemical exposure is a factor. Discuss your environment with the sales team to confirm the appropriate grade.
What size range is available?
The current range covers M6 to M10 in metric thread. If your project requires sizes outside this range, contact Accurate Fastners directly to discuss whether alternative options can be accommodated on enquiry.
What standard does this bolt comply with, and why does the standard matter?
These bolts are manufactured to DIN 603, which defines the mushroom-head square-neck form, thread and dimensional requirements. Specifying a standard ensures dimensional interchangeability with nuts and washers from other DIN 603-compliant sources.
Are washers included, and do I need to order them separately?
Each bolt in this range is supplied with a plain washer and a spring washer as part of the kit, so you do not need to source washers separately. Confirm the inclusion and washer sizes when requesting your quotation.
How can I request a quotation from Accurate Fastners?
You can submit an enquiry through the website enquiry form, send your requirements by email to export@accuratefastners.com, or reach the team via WhatsApp. Include the diameter, length, grade, quantity and any documentation requirements for a prompt response.
Related Products
Complementary fasteners
Request a Quote
Request a quote for DIN 603 Carriage Bolt with Plain & Spring Washer
Tell us the grade, diameter, length and quantity you need. Your enquiry will be pre-filled with this product name.





.png&w=1536&q=75)